Saturday, October 22, 2022

Spotters Guide for NASCAR Camping World Trucks at Homestead

Spotters Guide for NASCAR Camping World Trucks at Homestead

Paint Scheme Preview: Homestead-Miami 2022 Playoff Weekend

  • Next Race: Baptist Health 200  
  • The Place: Homestead-Miami Speedway  
  • The Date: Saturday, October 22  
  • The Time: 1 p.m. ET  
  • The Purse: $721,227  
  • TV: FS1, 12 p.m. ET 
  • Radio: MRN, SiriusXM NASCAR (Channel 90) 
  • Distance: 201 miles (134 Laps)
    • Stage 1 (Ends on Lap 30)
    • Stage 2 (Ends on Lap 60)
    • Final Stage (Ends on Lap 134) 

 

Hailie Deegan will drive the No. 1 Wastequip Ford.
Hailie Deegan will drive the No. 1 Wastequip Ford.
John Hunter Nemechek will drive the No. 4 GearWrench Toyota.
John Hunter Nemechek will drive the No. 4 GearWrench Toyota.
Tanner Gray will drive the No. 15 Place of Hope Ford.
Tanner Gray will drive the No. 15 Place of Hope Ford.
Tyler Ankrum will drive the No. 16 LiUNA! Toyota.
Tyler Ankrum will drive the No. 16 LiUNA! Toyota.
Ryan Preece will drive the No. 17 Compustar/RaceChoice Ford.
Ryan Preece will drive the No. 17 Compustar/RaceChoice Ford.     
Chandler Smith will drive the No. 18 Safelite AutoGlass Toyota.
Chandler Smith will drive the No. 18 Safelite AutoGlass Toyota.
Max Gutierrez will drive the No. 22 AM Technical Solutions Chevrolet.
Max Gutierrez will drive the No. 22 AM Technical Solutions Chevrolet.
Grant Enfinger will drive the No. 23 Champion Power Equipment Chevrolet.
Grant Enfinger will drive the No. 23 Champion Power Equipment Chevrolet.
Jack Wood will drive the No. 24 Logitech Chevrolet.
Jack Wood will drive the No. 24 Logitech Chevrolet.
Zane Smith will drive the No. 38 Speedco Ford.
Zane Smith will drive the No. 38 Speedco Ford.
Corey Heim will drive the No. 51 Crescent Tools Toyota.
Corey Heim will drive the No. 51 Crescent Tools Toyota.
Chase Purdy will drive the No. 61 Toyota Tsusho Toyota.
Chase Purdy will drive the No. 61 Toyota Tsusho Toyota.
Ty Majeski will drive the No. 66 Road Ranger Toyota.
Ty Majeski will drive the No. 66 Road Ranger Toyota.
Matt Crafton will drive the No. 88 Planters/Menards Toyota.
Matt Crafton will drive the No. 88 Planters/Menards Toyota.
Christian Eckes will drive the No. 98 CMR Construction & Roofing Toyota.
Christian Eckes will drive the No. 98 CMR Construction & Roofing Toyota.
Ben Rhodes will drive the No. 99 Kubota Toyota.
Ben Rhodes will drive the No. 99 Kubota Toyota.

Setting the Xfinity Series Playoff Stage

Setting the Xfinity Series Playoff Stage

Only Josh Berry has Cinched his Spot in the Championship 4

 

The NASCAR Xfinity Series kicked off the Playoffs Round of 8 last weekend at Las Vegas Motor Speedway with a race that saw JR Motorsports driver Josh Berry take the checkered flag and secure his spot in the Championship 4 Round for the first-time in his career.

 

The NASCAR Xfinity Series now heads to Homestead-Miami Speedway for the ‘Contender Boats 300’ to keep the Playoffs rolling. Drivers will fill the grid on Saturday, Oct. 22 at 4:30 p.m. ET on the USA Network, MRN and SiriusXM NASCAR Radio.

 

The 1.5-mile South Florida track has produced 21 different race winners and 20 different pole winners in 28 races. The first race held at Homestead-Miami Speedway was a NASCAR Xfinity Series event on November 5, 1995 – the inaugural Xfinity Series race was won by NASCAR Hall of Famer Dale Jarrett (Ford, 92.229 mph).

 

Casey Mears set the track’s qualifying record in 2004 with a speed of 177.936 mph while Tyler Reddick set the race record with a speed of 140.515 mph in 2018. Joe Nemechek has posted the most wins at the track (three) along with the most lead lap finishes (11) and laps completed (3,514). Only five races have been won from the pole or first starting position, most recently by Harrison Burton with his win in 2020.

 

This will be the first time that Homestead-Miami Speedway serves as the fifth race in the NASCAR Xfinity Series Playoffs. During the Playoff Era (2016-2022), the track was home to the championship race from 2016 to 2019. Daniel SuĂĄrez (2016), William Byron (2017) and Tyler Reddick (2018, 2019) took the checkered flags in those seasons. In the 2020 and 2021 seasons, the 1.5-mile track was not featured in the postseason but was on the regular season schedule.

 

The Xfinity Series will kick off its weekend with practice on Friday, Oct. 21 at 6:05 p.m. ET followed by qualifying at 6:35 p.m. ET on the USA Network and streamed on the NBC Sports App.

 





 

One clinched. Three spots up for grabs

The championship race at Phoenix Raceway is now only two weeks away and drivers are starting to feel the heat as time in running short. JR Motorsports’ Josh Berry clinched his spot in the Championship 4 with his win last weekend in Las Vegas so now the remaining seven Playoff drivers will have to bring their A-game this weekend at Homestead-Miami Speedway in hopes of clinching their spot before the Round of 8 concludes at Martinsville Speedway on Oct. 29.

 

Already Clinched

The following driver has clinched a spot in the four-driver field of the next round: Josh Berry.

 

Can Clinch Via Points

If there is a repeat winner or a win by a driver who cannot advance to the next round, the following drivers could clinch by being 56 points above the third winless driver in the standings. The same point requirements listed below would hold true if a new win comes from among Noah Gragson or Ty Gibbs.

 

  • Noah Gragson: Could only clinch with help
  • Ty Gibbs: Could only clinch with help

 

If there is a new winner from Justin Allgaier or another winless driver lower in the standings but still eligible to advance to the next round, the following drivers could clinch by being 56 points above the second winless driver in the standings.

  • Noah Gragson: Could only clinch with help

 

Can Clinch Via Win

The following drivers would clinch on their win alone: Noah Gragson, Ty Gibbs, Justin Allgaier, Austin Hill, AJ Allmendinger, Brandon Jones, Sam Mayer.

 





 

source: NASCAR Media

Friday, October 21, 2022

Spotters Guide for NASCAR Xfinity at Homestead

Spotters Guide for NASCAR Xfinity at Homestead

Paint Scheme Preview: Homestead-Miami 2022 Playoff Weekend

  • Next Race: Contender Boats 300  
  • The Place: Homestead-Miami Speedway  
  • The Date: Saturday, October 22  
  • The Time: 4:30 p.m. ET  
  • The Purse: $1,392,256  
  • TV: USA, 4 p.m. ET  
  • Radio: MRN, SiriusXM NASCAR Radio  
  • Distance: 300 miles (200 Laps)
    • Stage 1 (Ends on Lap 45)
    • Stage 2 (Ends on Lap 90)
    • Final Stage (Ends on Lap 200)
Sam Mayer will drive the No. 1 Accelerate Pros Talent Chevrolet.
Sam Mayer will drive the No. 1 Accelerate Pros Talent Chevrolet.
Sheldon Creed will drive the No. 2 Whelen Chevrolet.
Sheldon Creed will drive the No. 2 Whelen Chevrolet.
Joe Graf Jr. will drive the No. 07 Bucked Up Energy Ford.
Joe Graf Jr. will drive the No. 07 Bucked Up Energy Ford.
Justin Allgaier will drive the No. 7 The BRANDT Foundation Chevrolet.
Justin Allgaier will drive the No. 7 The BRANDT Foundation Chevrolet.
David Starr will drive the No. 08 Amptricity Ford.
David Starr will drive the No. 08 Amptricity Ford.
Josh Berry will drive the No. 8 High Rock Vodka Chevrolet.
Josh Berry will drive the No. 8 High Rock Vodka Chevrolet.
Noah Gragson will drive the No. 9 Bass Pro Shops TrueTimber BRCC Chevrolet.
Noah Gragson will drive the No. 9 Bass Pro Shops TrueTimber BRCC Chevrolet.
Landon Cassill will drive the No. 10 Voyager: Crypto for All Chevrolet.
Landon Cassill will drive the No. 10 Voyager: Crypto for All Chevrolet.
Daniel Hemric will drive the No. 11 AG1 - Athletic Greens Chevrolet.
Daniel Hemric will drive the No. 11 AG1 - Athletic Greens Chevrolet.
AJ Allmendinger will drive the No. 16 Action Industries Chevrolet.
AJ Allmendinger will drive the No. 16 Action Industries Chevrolet.
Trevor Bayne will drive the No. 18 Devotion Nutrition Toyota.
Trevor Bayne will drive the No. 18 Devotion Nutrition Toyota.
Brandon Jones will drive the No. 19 Menards/Jeld-Wen Toyota.
Brandon Jones will drive the No. 19 Menards/Jeld-Wen Toyota.
Austin Hill will drive the No. 21 United Rentals Chevrolet.
Austin Hill will drive the No. 21 United Rentals Chevrolet.
Chandler Smith will drive the No. 26 WearMe/ChargeMe Toyota.
Chandler Smith will drive the No. 26 WearMe/ChargeMe Toyota.
Julia Landauer will drive the No. 44 Atem Car Club Chevrolet.
Julia Landauer will drive the No. 44 Atem Car Club Chevrolet.
Stefan Parsons will drive the No. 45 Clear Cryptos Chevrolet.
Stefan Parsons will drive the No. 45 Clear Cryptos Chevrolet.
Nicholas Sanchez will drive the No. 48 Big Machine Racing Spiked Chevrolet.
Nicholas Sanchez will drive the No. 48 Big Machine Racing Spiked Chevrolet.
Jeremy Clements will drive the No. 51 Fly & Form Concrete Structures Chevrolet.
Jeremy Clements will drive the No. 51 Fly & Form Concrete Structures Chevrolet.
Ty Gibbs will drive the No. 54 Monster Energy Toyota.
Ty Gibbs will drive the No. 54 Monster Energy Toyota.
Riley Herbst will drive the No. 98 Monster Energy Ford.
Riley Herbst will drive the No. 98 Monster Energy Ford.

Spotters Guide for NASCAR Cup at Homestead

Spotters Guide for NASCAR Cup at Homestead-Miami

Paint Scheme Preview: Homestead-Miami 2022 Playoff Weekend

 

  • Next Race: Dixie Vodka 400  
  • The Place: Homestead-Miami Speedway  
  • The Date: Sunday, October 23  
  • The Time: 2:30 p.m. ET  
  • The Purse: $7,342,738 
  • TV: NBC, 1:30 p.m. ET  
  • Radio: MRN, SiriusXM NASCAR Radio  
  • Distance: 400.5 miles (267 laps)
    • Stage 1 (Ends on Lap 80)
    • Stage 2 (Ends on Lap 165)
    • Final Stage (Ends on Lap 267) 

 

Ross Chastain will drive the No. 1 Kubota Chevrolet.
Ross Chastain will drive the No. 1 Kubota Chevrolet.

Austin Cindric will drive the No. 2 Freightliner Ford.
Austin Cindric will drive the No. 2 Freightliner Ford.

Austin Dillon will drive the No. 3 Huk Chevrolet.
Austin Dillon will drive the No. 3 Huk Chevrolet.

Kevin Harvick will drive the No. 4 Busch Light Ford.

Kyle Larson will drive the No. 5 Valvoline Chevrolet
Kyle Larson will drive the No. 5 Valvoline Chevrolet

Corey LaJoie will drive the No. 7 Built.com Chevrolet.
Corey LaJoie will drive the No. 7 Built.com Chevrolet.

Tyler Reddick will drive the No. 8 3CHI Chevrolet.
Tyler Reddick will drive the No. 8 3CHI Chevrolet.

Chase Elliott will drive the No. 9 NAPA Auto Parts Chevrolet.
Chase Elliott will drive the No. 9 NAPA Auto Parts Chevrolet.

Aric Almirola will drive the No. 10 Smithfield Premium Bacon Ford.
Aric Almirola will drive the No. 10 Smithfield Premium Bacon Ford.

Denny Hamlin will drive the No. 11 FedEx Ground Toyota.
Denny Hamlin will drive the No. 11 FedEx Ground Toyota.

Ryan Blaney will drive the No. 12 Menards/Pennzoil Ford.
Ryan Blaney will drive the No. 12 Menards/Pennzoil Ford.

Chase Briscoe will drive the No. 14 Magical Vacation Planner Ford.
Chase Briscoe will drive the No. 14 Magical Vacation Planner Ford.

AJ Allmendinger will drive the No. 16 Ed Morse Automotive Group Chevrolet.
AJ Allmendinger will drive the No. 16 Ed Morse Automotive Group Chevrolet.

Kyle Busch will drive the No. 18 Skittles Lime is Back Toyota.
Kyle Busch will drive the No. 18 Skittles Lime is Back Toyota.

Martin Truex Jr. will drive the No. 19 Bass Pro Shops Toyota.
Martin Truex Jr. will drive the No. 19 Bass Pro Shops Toyota.

Christopher Bell will drive the No. 20 Rheem - WATTS Toyota.
Christopher Bell will drive the No. 20 Rheem - WATTS Toyota.

Harrison Burton will drive the No. 21 Dex Imaging Ford.
Harrison Burton will drive the No. 21 Dex Imaging Ford.

Joey Logano will drive the No. 22 Shell Pennzoil Ford.
Joey Logano will drive the No. 22 Shell Pennzoil Ford.

Ty Gibbs will drive the No. 23 Monster Energy Toyota.
Ty Gibbs will drive the No. 23 Monster Energy Toyota.

William Byron will drive the No. 24 Liberty University Chevrolet.
William Byron will drive the No. 24 Liberty University Chevrolet.

Justin Haley will drive the No. 31 LeafFilter Gutter Protection Chevrolet.
Justin Haley will drive the No. 31 LeafFilter Gutter Protection Chevrolet.

Michael McDowell will drive the No. 34 Love's Travel Stops Ford.
Michael McDowell will drive the No. 34 Love's Travel Stops Ford.

Todd Gilliland will drive the No. 38 EO South Florida Ford.
Todd Gilliland will drive the No. 38 EO South Florida Ford.

Cole Custer will drive the No. 41 Dixie Vodka Ford.
Cole Custer will drive the No. 41 Dixie Vodka Ford.

Ty Dillon will drive the No. 42 SunseekerResorts.com Chevrolet.
Ty Dillon will drive the No. 42 SunseekerResorts.com Chevrolet.

Erik Jones will drive the No. 43 The Morgan Law Group Chevrolet.
Erik Jones will drive the No. 43 The Morgan Law Group Chevrolet.

John Hunter Nemechek will drive the No. 45 Columbia Sportswear Company Toyota.
John Hunter Nemechek will drive the No. 45 Columbia Sportswear Company Toyota.

Ricky Stenhouse Jr. will drive the No. 47 Kroger/Slim Jim Chevrolet.
Ricky Stenhouse Jr. will drive the No. 47 Kroger/Slim Jim Chevrolet.

Noah Gragson will drive the No. 48 Ally Chevrolet.
Noah Gragson will drive the No. 48 Ally Chevrolet.

Landon Cassill will drive the No. 77 Zeigler Auto/LoJack Chevrolet.
Landon Cassill will drive the No. 77 Zeigler Auto/LoJack Chevrolet.

Daniel Suarez will drive the No. 99 Princess Cruises Chevrolet.
Daniel Suarez will drive the No. 99 Princess Cruises Chevrolet.


 

Source:  NASCAR Media